cookie policy

Datafy, as Data Controller, informs the users on its use of cookies. When a user visits our website, we send cookies that are stored by the browser on the user’s device. Cookies are small text files that are sent by our website; they are stored in the user’s terminal equipment to be then re-transmitted to the websites on the user’s subsequent visits to our website. The cookies sent by our website www.datafy-software.com are only technical cookies, and the user’s prior consent to these cookies is not required.

Technical cookies.
Technical cookies are cookies used exclusively with a view to “carrying out the transmission of a communication on an electronic communications network, insofar as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the contracting party or user to provide the said service. They are not used for further purposes and are usually installed directly by the data controller or the website manager.

They can be divided into three categories:

browsing or session cookies: which allow users to navigate and use a website (e.g. to purchase items online or authenticate themselves to access certain sections;

analytics cookies: which can be equated to technical cookies insofar as they are used directly by the website manager to collect aggregate information on the number of visitors and the pattern of visits to the website;

functional cookies: which allow users to navigate as a function of certain pre-determined criteria, such as language or products purchased, with the aim to improve the quality of the website’

The user acknowledges that his prior consent is not required to install these cookies and that the subsequent collection of personal data is essential for the use of the website.

Tracking Cookies
PLEASE NOTE: this section of our information notice is meant to inform only the users who have been forwarded to this page through an hyperlink placed on a privacy information notice present in the website of one of our customers. The data are collected and stored per customer and data are not shared among advertisers.

The purpose of tracking cookies that we may use is the following: the cookie that we install is used to track the advertising exposure of the user, in order to define the so-called “buy interest” of the user. It is solely based on the impressions of the advertiser seen on the internet and the pages visited of the advertiser’s website. These information pages are associated to a unique identifier and are ranked with our proprietary technology; in this way they help us define the profile of such identifier. These data are subsequently processed by a prediction engine and are used to optimize media budgets and campaign performance. The cookie we use is: cooke_id from https://searchrys.com/, that we use to keep track and store the following information:

  • technical characteristics of the device and browser used,
  • time of browsing,
  • URL browsed,
  • clicking on banners,
  • campaign information,
  • clicking on buttons on the advertiser’s website, and
  • characteristics about quotes and purchases for segmentation reasons.

We then process these data with statistical, datamining and machine learning techniques. This results in a dashboard that advertiser can use to plan budgets and distribute budgets among campaigns.

Disabling and removal of cookies
Advertisers and other partners have the ability to let users opt-out by setting a parameter of the tracking pixel to ‘false’. This is usually done when a visitor of the partner’s website does not accept cookies. Data is no longer stored then.

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser, or visit https://kb.iu.edu/d/ahic.

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.

If you accept the installation of the cookie by continuing the surfing of the website, the data collected through the cookies will be used with IT technology by the Data Controller, by the employees in charge of the maintenance and management of the website, and in general by all employees (including where applicable, employees of third parties, such as ourselves and other subcontractors) who are involved in the website’s operations and management. All such third parties have been duly appointed as Data processor. The list of our Data processor is available, by request, by sending an email to privacy@datafy-software.com.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge any complaint with the Dutch authority responsible for the protection of personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) against our processing of your personal data. In order to do so, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.